PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTE - Art. 13 Leg. Decree 196/2003



If you wish to complete the registration process and/or use the website services offered to those accessing the reserved areas (e.g make a purchase and instrumental activities to the same, including operations relating to administrative and tax obligations, sending of newsletters (where requested), please complete the fields below and accept this Information Note.  Conferral of data pursuant to the registration form and/or the purchase of products is not compulsory. However, we must inform you that the aforementioned conferral is required to process your order and complete the contract formalities. Your refusal may make it impossible for us to complete the product purchase procedure and/or provide the requested services. All collected personal data shall be processed mainly using electronic systems and, only very occasionally, paper based systems.

The Data Controllers are:

Roberto Cavalli S.p.A., with registered office in via  Mascani 14 - 20122, MIlan, Tax Code and VAT no.  7641940965, and Business Register no.  07641940965 – REA MI-1973431, ("Roberto Cavalli"); and

Triboo Digitale S.r.l. with registered office in Viale Sarca, 336 - 20126, Milan (MI) Italy, tax code, VAT number and Milan Business Register no. 02912880966, Share capital € 42,678.00, which is  only responsible for managing the sales and transactions on then website, for instance, management of product orders, sales and deliveries, return and warranty management and all other activities related to the sales of products via the website.

To conduct such activities functional to the sale of products via the website, Triboo Digitale processes, in its capacity as co-Data Controller, and in accordance with the applicable privacy code, user data such as name and surname, residence and information on credit cards used by users (such as first and last name of the card holder, card number, expiration date, security code.

Please also be informed that Legislative Decree 196/2003 has a particular regime for the processing of sensitive data, i.e. all  personal data that reveals the racial and ethnical origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, memberships with political parties, trade unions, religious, philosophical or trade union associations or organizations, health conditions and sexual orientation; This data may only be processed after receiving the written consent of the Data Subject. In this regard, some purchases made in the Wellness & Health section may reveal information on the health conditions of the purchaser. In light of the above, if you make any purchases of such products, you may be requested to grant specific consent to allow us to process the data and complete the contract formalities.

Roberto Cavalli may also use your personal data to send emails advertising its products and services, similar to those purchases, unless you refuse this option by exercising your right of opposition as per the procedures below (art. 130 paragraph 4 Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Moreover, where express consent is granted, your personal data may also be processed for marketing purposes such as the mailing of promotional material on products and services different to those already purchased, news, promotions, and also third-party communications from our commercial partners.

Transfer of your personal data outside the European Union is not contemplated. Should the same become necessary, the Data Controller shall be accountable for requesting your specific consent.

This does not include the data relating to your Credit card, which is excluded for any purposes other than checking the existence of such payment means, the payment received and the management of payments further to claim management and contentious procedures. To this purpose, the data will also be processed by the Bank that provides the online payment service, further to the entity that issued the credit card you use to confirm your order.

At present, one of the Chief Data Processors designated to the processing of your personal data is Arcese Logistic S.r.l., who will process the data required to ship the merchandise and manage any returns you may make.Please contact the Customer Care service for a complete list of those designated to processing your Personal Data or send an e-mail to the following address privacy@triboo.it for Roberto Cavalli  and privacy@triboo.it for Triboo Digitale.

The categories of those designated to processing the data for the aforementioned purposes, include staff assigned to website management, administration, customer care services, marketing activities (where consent is granted), IT systems and third parties who process data on our behalf (such as, for instance, IT service maintenance, couriers and carriers, legal advisers, enterprises assigned to the realisation and/or management of promotional campaigns, etc.); they can also be disclosed to the public entities authorised to receive the same.

Pursuant to art. 7 of L.Decree. 196/2003, you are entitled to obtain the updating, rectification or integration, erasure and anonymisation of the data. You can also oppose the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or for sending commercial communications, by contacting Roberto Cavalli at the above indicated mailing addresses or by sending an email to privacy@triboo.it. The same procedures can be used to request the complete updated list of the Chief Data Processors.